What qualification requirements must be met with the Indiana Gaming Commission for a charity gaming event?

Published 04/21/2008 11:59 AM   |    Updated 04/21/2008 11:59 AM

What qualification requirements must be met with the Indiana Gaming Commission for a charity gaming event?

IC 4-32.2-2-24

A nonprofit organization must:

  • Operate without profit to the organization’s members
  • Must be a member based organization
  • Is exempt from taxation under Section 501 of the Internal Revenue Code

Has been continuously in existence in Indiana for at least five (5) years or affiliated with a parent organization that has been in existence in Indiana for at least five (5) years

Was this answer helpful?
 
Your rating has been submitted, please tell us how we can make this answer more useful.

Print