Is it a violation of the Open Door Law if the meeting room is not large enough to accommodate the crowd?

Published 03/24/2008 08:08 AM   |    Updated 05/18/2009 02:51 PM

Is it a violation of the Open Door Law if the meeting room is not large enough to accommodate the crowd?

No.  While the Open Door Law does provide that meetings of public agencies must be held in accessible facilities as described in I.C. §5-14-1.5-8, it does not provide specific requirements for capacity of meeting location. Furthermore, there is no provision indicating the Open Door Law has been violated when a meeting location does not accommodate every member of the public who wishes to attend.

www.in.gov/pac

 

Was this answer helpful?
 
Your rating has been submitted, please tell us how we can make this answer more useful.

Print