Why must I complete the OSHA Work-Related Injury and Illness Data Collection Form since I already completed the BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses?

Published 12/18/2007 03:06 PM   |    Updated 07/29/2013 11:29 AM

Why must I complete the OSHA Work-Related Injury and Illness Data Collection Form since I already completed the BLS Survey of Occupational Injuries and Illnesses?

The OSHA Work-Related Injury and Illness Data Collection Form is a separate survey that is conducted by OSHA.  If your company is chosen to participate in the OSHA Work-Related Injury and Illness Data Collection Form, you are required by law (Public Law 91-596) to complete the survey.  More information is available concerning this statute at http://www.osha.gov/recordkeeping/handbook/index.html#1904.41. 

Was this answer helpful?
 
Your rating has been submitted, please tell us how we can make this answer more useful.

Print