May a state agency scan its records, then destroy original paper documents?

Published 12/18/2007 08:55 AM   |    Updated 07/06/2015 02:12 PM

May a state agency scan its records, then destroy original paper documents?

The ability to scan public records and retain them instead of original paper documents depends upon the required retention period of the records according to the relevant records retention schedule. For records whose required retention is ten (10) years or less, the Indiana Commission on Public Records (ICPR) has instituted Policy 6-01 (pdf format) allowing the agency to scan the records and destroy the original documents if the conditions listed in the policy are met - specifically, the imaging system must be approved by the Commission prior to taking advantage of the policy.

For records with a longer retention period than ten years, or which have been scheduled for transfer to the Indiana State Archives at the end of their retention period, an agency may scan the documents, but the originals may not be destroyed unless they are also preserved in microfilm, microfiche, or COM (Computer Output Microfiche) format.

For more information on taking advantage of Policy 6-01, contact ICPR's Records Management Division: rmd@icpr.in.gov / 317-232-3380.

For more information on microfilm/microfiche/COM, contact ICPR's Micrographics Division: btaylor@icpr.in.gov / 317-233-3746.

Was this answer helpful?
 
Your rating has been submitted, please tell us how we can make this answer more useful.

Print