Are Judges and Lawyers Assistance Program’s (JLAP) services confidential?

Published 03/17/2015 07:54 AM   |    Updated 12/06/2016 10:29 PM
Are Judges and Lawyers Assistance Program's (JLAP) services confidential?

Absolutely. All calls to JLAP staff or volunteers are confidential.

The relationship between a JLAP client and a JLAP staff person or volunteer is the same as the relationship between an attorney and client. See Rule 8.3 of the Indiana Rules of Professional Conduct at http://www.in.gov/judiciary/rules/prof_conduct/index.html.

There are only two exceptions to this rule:

(1) If a JLAP client gives us written consent to exchange information with someone outside of JLAP, we can do so.

(2) If someone expresses serious suicidal or homicidal intent, we may contact the people necessary to protect the client and the public.

For more information about JLAP please visit http://courts.in.gov/ijlap/
Was this answer helpful?
 
Your rating has been submitted, please tell us how we can make this answer more useful.

Print