Does an LLM from an American Bar Association-approved school qualify me to sit for the Indiana Bar Examination?

Published 03/12/2015 12:40 PM   |    Updated 03/12/2015 12:40 PM
Does an LLM from an American Bar Association-approved school qualify me to sit for the Indiana Bar Examination?
No. In Indiana you must receive a J.D. or an LLB from an American Bar Association-approved law school. We do not accept LLM degrees even if you graduated from an American Bar Association-approved law school because LLM programs are not approved or accredited by the ABA.  Admission and Discipline Rule 13 has more details and can be found at http://www.in.gov/judiciary/rules/ad_dis/index.html.
Was this answer helpful?
 
Your rating has been submitted, please tell us how we can make this answer more useful.

Print