Does my bar admission character and fitness interview have to be done in person?

Published 03/12/2015 12:30 PM   |    Updated 11/16/2016 02:09 PM
Does my bar admission character and fitness interview have to be done in person?
Indiana requires your character and fitness interview to be an in-person interview. Admission and Discipline Rule 12(4) (found at http://www.in.gov/judiciary/rules/ad_dis/index.html) states "A Member of the committee, or some member designated by the State Board of Law Examiners, shall require the personal attendance of each applicant before the member…"
Was this answer helpful?
 
Your rating has been submitted, please tell us how we can make this answer more useful.

Print