If I am already certified as a minority or women’s business enterprise by another organization, will I automatically be certified with the State of Indiana?

Published 07/30/2007 09:10 AM   |    Updated 02/26/2009 09:42 AM

If I am already certified as a minority or women’s business enterprise by another organization, will I automatically be certified with the State of Indiana?

Frequently Asked Questions Minority and/or Women-owned Business Enterprise

No. Indiana Department of Administration (IDOA) has an agreement for the acceptance of certain firms with the Indiana Business Diversity Council (IBDC).

Please visit http://www.in.gov/idoa/2489.htm

 

 

Please note, certification process requirements for Out-of –State applicants are listed in article 25 IAC 5-3-7.       

             

 

At a minimum, Out-of-State firms must also be certified by their home state government as an MBE or WBE, have an on-site visit no older than three years, and the enterprise must be qualified and in good standing with the state of its organization.

 

Firms from certain states may not qualify.

 

If you need assistance, please don’t hesitate to call the MWBE office at (317) 232-3061 or send the office an e-mail at mwbe@idoa.in.gov.

 

Was this answer helpful?
 
Your rating has been submitted, please tell us how we can make this answer more useful.

Print