Does Indiana honor handgun licenses from other states?

Published 04/17/2013 11:43 AM   |    Updated 12/21/2015 11:24 AM
Does Indiana honor handgun licenses from other states?

Yes, per IC 35-47-2-21.

Sec. 21. (a) Retail dealers' licenses issued by other states or foreign countries will not be recognized in Indiana except for sales at wholesale.

(b) Licenses to carry handguns, issued by other states or foreign countries, will be recognized according to the terms thereof but only while the holders are not residents of Indiana. As added by P.L.311-1983, SEC.32

For more information on this topic visit  ISP Firearms Licensing or contact FirearmsQuestions@isp.IN.gov

 

Was this answer helpful?
 
Your rating has been submitted, please tell us how we can make this answer more useful.

Print