Does the IGR ever get sent overseas?

Published 12/06/2012 09:00 AM   |    Updated 12/07/2012 03:24 PM

Does the IGR ever get sent overseas?

No, the Indiana Guard Reserve is a state defense force, as authorized under United States Code Title 32, Section 109(c). As such, the IGR "may be used within the jurisdiction concerned [Indiana], as its chief executive [the Governor] considers necessary, but it may not be called, ordered, or drafted into the armed forces." However, service in the Indiana Guard Reserve does not exempt a member from being drafted into Federal service as U.S. law may call for in time of need.

Our purpose is to supplement the Indiana National Guard in its State Active Duty missions. The Indiana Guard Reserve is subject solely to the orders of the Governor and is commanded by the Adjutant General. To that end, the Indiana Guard Reserve trains in a variety of military and civil disciplines to maintain a high degree of readiness for state support missions during declared emergencies.

Was this answer helpful?
 
Your rating has been submitted, please tell us how we can make this answer more useful.

Print