WHO IS NOT REQUIRED TO SUBMIT INFORMATION TO INSPECT?

Published 10/05/2011 07:13 AM   |    Updated 10/05/2011 07:17 AM

WHO IS NOT REQUIRED TO SUBMIT INFORMATION TO INSPECT?

Each time a controlled substance is dispensed, the dispenser is required to transmit specific information to INSPECT. Exceptions to this requirement are stipulated by IC 35-48-7-3:

"Dispenser" defined

Sec. 3. As used in this chapter, "dispenser" has the meaning set forth in IC 35-48-1-13. However, the term does not include the following:

1. A nurse registered or licensed under IC 25-23 or a medication aide who administers a controlled substance at the direction of a physician licensed under IC 25-22.5.

2. A person who administers or dispenses a controlled substance ordered for a bona fide patient in a facility licensed under IC 16-28.

3. A pharmacy licensed under IC 25-26-13 when it dispenses prescriptions ordered for bona fide enrolled patients in facilities licensed under IC 16-28.

4. A practitioner who dispenses not more than a forty-eight (48) hour supply of a controlled substance listed in either schedule II, III, or IV as set forth in IC 35-48-3-9.

Was this answer helpful?
 
Your rating has been submitted, please tell us how we can make this answer more useful.

Print