What determines acceptance of a power boiler in Indiana that will meet the requirements for certification in accordance with Section 1 of the ASME code?

Published 02/16/2011 01:43 PM   |    Updated 03/04/2011 02:23 PM
What determines acceptance of a power boiler in Indiana that will meet the requirements for certification in accordance with Section 1 of the ASME code?

The state inspector will determine acceptance based upon a comparison of ASME certified documents with the installed boiler to ensure the complete boiler unit is properly certified. The boiler proper and the boiler external piping defined in Section 1 of the ASME code comprise a "complete boiler unit" that must be certified by stamping and/or documentation.

Note: Code jurisdiction (and certification) may differ depending upon the number and type of boilers installed and depending upon the configuration of the system
Was this answer helpful?
 
Your rating has been submitted, please tell us how we can make this answer more useful.

Print